?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"There's no wrong or right but I'm sure there's good and bad." - Chaz Meyers [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Chaz Meyers

[ website | chazmeyers.com ]
[ profile | view profile ]
[ archive | view archive ]

Links
[Links:| chazmeyers.com Twitter ]

"There's no wrong or right but I'm sure there's good and bad." [Jul. 29th, 2003|09:08 pm]
Chaz Meyers
[Current Music |Pearl Jam - Last Kiss]

Well. It's been a few days since I updated. I'm sure everyone is clammoring for an update. Right? No? Bugger you.

As I touched on in our last episode, we had a buttload of people staying the night on Saturday. Bitner moved in, brought a few of his friends, Mike slept on the couch, and Aymon's two brothers were staying the night.

Reel Big Fish was fun and interesting. Mike gave a musical review of ska and Jess mentioned the events, so I won't repeat all that here. Jessica picked up two CD's at the concert and is going to be kind enough to make me copies. Rock.

How much do you think a public domain pamphlet, aka the Communist Manifesto, ought to cost? Well, at Temple Bookstore, it costs $50-some new, $40-some used. How lame is that? I opted to go to the library and print it for free. Yay for free dot-matrix printers.

Mike and I went to Marc's graduation party on Sunday. Only, Marc didn't show up. So, we talked to his relative about how it really is understandable for Iraqis to not be jung ho about America and how bombing them to the stone age isn't a great idea. *sigh*

Bitner and Aymon did a lot of work upstairs today, and Bitner has the computer, TV, and surround sound set up upstairs. It's not even too noticeable downstairs when he's blasting it. The perfect party place, believe you me. Bitner also got a picture of the house as his desktop. After he hooks up to the LAN, I'll post it somewhere so you can see how bitching the apartment/house/flat is.

Speaking of party, I was thinking Friday August 15th for the party, although I haven't talked this with anyone as of right now. What does everyone think about that date? Would you go? If people don't want to go, no par-tay. I want to hear from everyone, regardless of if you're definitely there, undecided, or definitely can't. I like making choices after seeing a whole lot of data.

I was in a piss poor mood today. I was letting little stupid things get me down like how I always do, and on top of that, the place was a sauna. I felt seriously sick by the time I left. However, when I got back a little Pearl Jam cheered me up. I guess I got over my boredness of Pearl Jam via Mike constantly playing it. ;-)

Laaaaaa.. It's 9:00 and I have no clue what I'm going to do with the rest of the evening. Hrm. Oh well. I'm kinda tired anyway.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: justjesstu
2003-07-29 06:17 pm (UTC)
sup chizzles,
i am sooooo sorry i forgot about the manifesto! i suck a duck and i'm sorry.

aug 15th i think i can do ... i move in the 17th so i have to see how packed i am :0)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-29 06:58 pm (UTC)
No worries about the Manifesto, Yessica. :) I get to be a rebel and screw over the book store in a more obvious way this way. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: margaritasoup
2003-07-29 06:41 pm (UTC)
August 15th? I'm there...care if I bring Ang, Tiff, or Kim? You met them all the other night...


aah shit...I think Tammy's party is that night too
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-29 07:00 pm (UTC)
They can certainly come. No worries there.

Tam's party's the same night? Meh. :-\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2003-07-29 07:05 pm (UTC)
hey dude, can't come on the 15th - sorry, but i'm on vaca w/ suzy, the fam, and sandy's bf tim.

plenty of time for parties later this year, though ;)

MIP!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-29 07:10 pm (UTC)
Definitely. I was guessing you'd probably not be able to make it 'cause it wasn't a Sat. But, I figured you're going to be living here in a month anyway. :) Take out the picture of the apt? Look at the Majesty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2003-07-30 09:21 am (UTC)
heheh yeah, i'm taking that friday off and heading down tot he shore w/ my rents and co early... gonna be good times :)

As for the picture, in a word: MAJESTIC

:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-30 09:26 am (UTC)
Could that be a name for the apt? "The Majestic"? Hrm. I think that was the name of a Jim Carey movie, though. :-p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2003-07-30 02:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, definitely a name of a Jim Carey movie. A Jim Carey movie that wasn't half bad, but a Jim Carey movie all the same. How about "The Flat of Mip"?? Nooo... b/c then the acronym would be "FOM," and that just sucks...

OOoo.... maybe "The Second Church of the Jam," selflessly worshipping the wonder we all know as Pearl Jam...

ooooor maybe not...

What about "Trogdor's Palace"?? No...too big...

Hmmm...

*drifts away, deep in thought...*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2003-07-29 07:10 pm (UTC)
PS - RIGHT ON PEARL JAM!! :) :)

Though, I must say that while Thumbin My Way is a great song and makes for an excellent quote for a subject line, Last Kiss is deeeeeeeeefinitely not the best song to say you're playing at the moment ;) blah to that!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-29 07:16 pm (UTC)
You never used one of the LJ clients, si? It automatically checks your winamp and sticks the song in Current Music.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2003-07-30 09:20 am (UTC)
oh, no way!! i didn't know that!! that's so crazy!!

MIP!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kellygrape
2003-07-30 09:14 am (UTC)
I shall be down the shore on the 15th..

Not that you were going to invite me. ;P

Party on!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-07-30 09:27 am (UTC)
The past two entries about the party have been pretty much open invites to pretty much anyone we know. No one was explicitly invited. Sorry to hear you can't make it, though. Enjoy the shore.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kellygrape
2003-07-30 12:15 pm (UTC)
Teasing. Your apartment building place looks cool, by the by.

Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)