?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Events. - Chaz Meyers [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Chaz Meyers

[ website | chazmeyers.com ]
[ profile | view profile ]
[ archive | view archive ]

Links
[Links:| chazmeyers.com Twitter ]

Events. [Nov. 7th, 2003|11:14 am]
Chaz Meyers
[Current Music |Trust Company - Figure 8]

Last night I went to the Eddie Izzard show. It was definitely a good time. Yay for paying less than face value for a sold out show. :-)

Today, I've been half-assed productive. I did half of the dishes I didn't do yesterday, since our sink was scary looking and unusable. I also made a half hearted effort at cleaning up the room, to prepare for the room swap this weekend. Le meh.

Tonight, me, duckssaymipMike, and whoever else we can get together are going to the Phantoms game. You know you all want to come along. :) Send me a text message, email, or call me so we can set this thing up.

Afterwards, I think I'm going back to the Merriam theater with Aymon to get autographs, since Eddie didn't give any last night.

When that's all done with, I think I am going to see The Matrix Tres.

Oh, and a more detailed listing of my schedule is posted over here, for all of the none of you who care. :)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: paininbutt
2003-11-07 09:12 am (UTC)
i wanted to go see eddie its not fair
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-11-07 09:23 am (UTC)
Actually, it is. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: angelicious0201
2003-11-07 09:17 am (UTC)

My roomie is going to Eddie Izzard tonight. That is all.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-11-07 09:23 am (UTC)
You're roomie is in store for a great show. Haha, if she tries to get autographs, maybe Ay and I will see her. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-11-10 05:54 am (UTC)
so then were you actually able to get autographs despite mike's harrassment? (-; how was the matrix?

~the penguins from zimbabwe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-11-10 06:08 am (UTC)
Nah. Aymon didn't show up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-11-10 09:43 am (UTC)
well what good is he then, making you wait out in the cold all by your little lonesome.

btw- whats up with the gmt-ish times?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2003-11-10 10:18 am (UTC)
Well, I was able to call him as soon as I got out of the subway, so it wasn't too horrible.

Journal entries can be modified, so LJ tries to take the time off of the poster's clock. If it's messed up, they can change it. Because it's based on the poster's computer's clock, it's in their timezone.

Comments can't be modified. So, if they want a time on a comment, they need to get it right the first time. The only way to be certain it's right the first time is to use the clock on LJ's server. They're in Seattle, so I imagine the times are either in PST or GMT. Never paid that much attention.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)