?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dangerous. - Chaz Meyers [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Chaz Meyers

[ website | chazmeyers.com ]
[ profile | view profile ]
[ archive | view archive ]

Links
[Links:| chazmeyers.com Twitter ]

Dangerous. [Jul. 28th, 2004|02:18 pm]
Chaz Meyers
http://www.livejournal.com/community/philadelphia/1212261.html

Let's see. A bunch of drunken Philadelphians debating politics. I don't see any potential for problems there.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: approachmdnight
2004-07-28 11:21 am (UTC)
Like any event involving drinking and Philadelphians, the probability of an E-A-G-L-E-S cheer approaches 1 as the number of drinks consumed becomes greater than 4*number_of_people.

E

A

G

L

E

S

EAAAAAAAAAAGLES!!!

I've even heard it at Phillies games :)

-Andrew
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2004-07-28 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah. When we and Mike went to the opener for the Phillies my freshman year, it was so cold that there were confused Eagles fans doing the E A G L E S IGGLES cheer.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2004-07-28 11:52 am (UTC)
Nah, the problems would start if they imported some Pittsburghers ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2004-07-28 09:02 pm (UTC)
Mmmm. Pitts burgers.

Er.

Ew.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: psikoticsilver
2004-07-28 03:52 pm (UTC)
I don't see a problem with it, that's what they do in most Irish/Italian households here in Philadelphia.

I would have assumed you knew this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cpm
2004-07-28 09:03 pm (UTC)
Why? I don't live in an an Irish/Italian household, nor one in Philadelphia. :-D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: psikoticsilver
2004-07-28 09:03 pm (UTC)
True.

... do you know anyone who does?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckssaymip
2004-07-29 11:35 am (UTC)
Ok, but when it gets fun is when you put an Italian and an Irish household TOGETHER and let them duke it out. Even if they were both Democratic families, they'd beat the living shit out of each other ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: psikoticsilver
2004-07-29 03:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, try an Irish republican and a Italian democrat... it's better than a redneck fight.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)